Celebrate Sex and earn FREE Shipping on orders over $95 and FREE Gifts on EVERY Order!

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY – EFFECTIVE DATE March 1, 2019

 

This Privacy Policy discloses the current, as indicated by the effective date listed above, privacy practices of the Website and by using our Website, you signify your knowledge and acceptance of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection of the information, including personally identifiable information, (“information”) as described in this Privacy Policy, and the use of that information in the manner described below.

Autumn Boutique, LLC (the “Company”, “our”, “us”, or “we”) owns and operates this website at  URL www.celebratesex.com (the “Website”). As outlined here, our Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is intended to demonstrate the Company’s commitment to the protection of the privacy of Website visitors, registered users, and purchasers of Company products (these groups are collectively and interchangeably referred to in this Privacy Policy as “visitor”, “user”, “you”, “your”, “them”, or “they”).  

You are encouraged to visit this page periodically and review the most current Privacy Policy accessible on the Website. We reserve the right to update the Privacy Policy from time to time without additional advance notice. We will notify each subscriber and registered user by e-mailing notice of our updated Privacy Policy to the e-mail address on file. It is important that each registered user update their email address should it change.

This Privacy Policy is intended to assist you in understanding what information we gather about you when you visit this Website, how we use that information, and the safeguards we have in place for protection of that information.

We encourage you to contact us with any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or your personally identifiable information. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us at CustomerService@celebratesex.com.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Browsing Information

As part of enhancing your unique experience when visiting our Website, the Company gathers statistical information during each of your visits to the Website, most often relating to Website navigational information. However, such collection of data is not limited to navigational information. In the process of gathering this information, non-personally identifiable information (e.g., domain type, browser version, service provider and IP address and the like) may be collected. This information allows the Company to understand the use of our Website by visitors, including website sections and pages of most interest to our visitors, as well as the date and time a visitor accesses our Website. This information also assists the Company in monitoring the technical performance of the Website. In sum, this information is used by the Company to better understand a visitors’ Website experience and improve upon that experience by providing additional features, services and products; or enhancements to existing features, services and products. We may provide this non-personally identifiable information to third parties for statistical analysis. The information we provide to these third-parties for analysis never contains personally identifiable information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Website may request you provide personally identifiable information when you establish or update a Website account. An account is only necessary for you to purchase items from the Website. Visitors are free to browse the website without creating an account.

Categories of personally identifiable information collected include, but are not limited to, name, address, e-mail address, recipient's name and e-mail address (if different from the user’s information), order information and telephone number.  The Website does not collect or retain credit card information; this information is collected and securely encrypted and transmitted electronically to our credit card processor. The user’s credit card information is never accessed, collected or retained by the Company. The Company may obtain credit card information form the credit card processor to investigate fraudulent transactions, to respond to a customer dispute or chargeback or for other purposes to fulfill an order. The privacy policy of our credit card processor may be accessed on the processor’s website. Our credit card processor utilizes industry standard best practices to secure your personally identifiable information and credit card or payment data.

The Company may collect and store your personally identifiable information, for the purpose of responding to questions, and to process, fill and ship orders or requests. The Company may use this information to provide products that you purchase, and to inform you of additional goods and services about which you might be interested based on your prior browsing or purchasing history. The Company may also use this information to customize your experience when you visit the Website. Personally identifiable information is only collected from users who establish an account with the Website.

The Company may also retain transaction information, such as information about your purchases with us, as well as information about our communications with you. Examples include your account history, requests for information and our responses.  Such information may be used by the Website to advise you, including by e-mail, of products and/or services that may be of interest to you based on your preferences. These products and/or services are offered by the Website and not by any third-party. You may “opt-out” of these offers and e-mail marketing by notifying the Website that you do not wish to receive such advisements or by clicking the Unsubscribe link from within the email.

For product orders and purchases, the Company may request additional information to assist in processing and shipping your order The Company will take every reasonable step to minimize the need for such additional information.

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, the Company will not share your personal information with third parties without your permission, except as may be necessary to: (i) process, fulfill or ship your order, (ii) respond to your request or answer your inquiries; (iii) respond to allegations of fraud or disputed purchases or chargebacks; (iv) investigate and prevent fraud or any other violation of law or the terms of service of the Website; or (v) comply with any applicable law, a court order or other judicial process.

USING PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

The Company uses the personally identifiable information collected from you to deliver products that you have ordered, to contact you or the product recipient(s) in the event of order or delivery difficulties, for verification purposes, to respond to your inquiries, to prevent fraud, and to deliver information about our products or Website (such information about additional products and/or services you may be interested in is delivered to you only upon your decision to “opt-in” to the delivery of such information).

Information you provide to us will be transmitted to and stored in information technology facilities and databases maintained in the United States of America. By submitting information to us, including non-public personal information, you consent to the transmission of your information to and the storage of that information in the United States. The data is transmitted in secure and encrypted form which complies with industry standards. The data is stored in encrypted form by our data warehouse providers. There is always some risk when transmitting and storing persaonlly identifiable information over the Internet. We will take reasonable steps to ensure the safety and confidentiality of your personally identifiable information.

The Company will not sell, rent or otherwise provide your personally identifiable information collected during your use of the Website. The Company may transfer your personally identifiable information in the event that we are purchased by another individual or company, are merged with another company, or we transfer ownership of all or a significant part of our stock, assets or business to another individual or company. In the event of such transfer, your personally identifiable information will only be provided to the company or entity which purchases or obtains a controlling interest in the Website.

 

The Company may rely upon third parties for important elements of our operations, particularly with respect to data processing and storage, so we may provide your nonpublic personally identifiable information, including, but not limited to, your name, address, and account information to these third parties so that they may assist in fulfilling your order or request placed on the Website.  We may also provide such information to third parties that assist us with the marketing of our products. We will take reasonable steps to protect your information in these circumstances. 

The Company may also share the information we collect about you with third parties including credit card issuers and processors, banks and other financial institutions and government agencies if required to do so by law, to prevent fraud, or in the course of our regular business operations.   Particularly with respect to law enforcement and judicial agencies, if we receive a lawful order from such agencies ordering us to provide such information to them, we will comply with the order and provide the information.

The Company may also use or disclose information to resolve disputes, investigate problems, prevent fraud and/or enforce our Terms of Sale and Use or purchase agreements. At times, we may review the status or activity of multiple users to do so. We may disclose or access information whenever we believe in good faith that the law so requires or if we otherwise consider it necessary to do so to maintain service and improve our products and services.

COOKIES

The Website uses a browser feature known as a “cookie.” Cookies are used to track your navigation and page views as you use the Website. This allows the Company to make the Website more responsive to your needs by delivering a better and more personalized experience to you. The Website also uses cookies to keep track of how many items you put into your shopping cart and to remember you when you return to the Website in the future. Preference and option configurations in your browser determine if and how a cookie will be accepted and/or stored on your computer. You can change these configurations in your computer and browser settings, if you desire. Please consult your specific browser instructions to learn more about these features. By changing your preferences, you can accept all cookies, you can be notified when a cookie is set, or you can reject all cookies. If you do so and cookies are disabled, the Website may require you to reenter your information more often, and certain features of the Website may be unavailable.

LOG FILES

We, like most other websites, log each visit to our Website. These visits are captured in log files. These log files contain entries with information such as, but not limited to, the type of browser you use, the Internet Protocol address used to visit the Website, the date and time of your visit. We also collect data related to any other website which referred you to our Website, such as a search engine result. This referral data may include the URL of the website which referred you and a unique session identifier. We use this data to maintain the overall health of our Website, as well as for security, audit and quality improvement of the content and features of our Website.

You may browse our website anonymously using anonymous means available in most popular web browsers.

PRIVACY OF CHILDREN ON OUR WEBSITE

This website may be legally accessed by adults only. PERSONS UNDER THE AGE OF 18 SHALL NOT ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITE

 

In compliance with the laws of the United States and other countries, neither the Company nor the Website knowingly or intentionally collects or maintains information provided by individuals under the age of 18. If an individual under the age of 18 has provided us with personally-identifying information, the parent, guardian or any person with such knowledge should immediately notify us at customerservice@celebratesex.com. The Company will immediately remove all personally identifiable information of any person under the age of 18 when it becomes aware of such information from any source.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

We observe CalOPPA and we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously
  • This privacy policy can be accessed upon entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy'
  • Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on this page.
  • Users can change their personal information settings by logging into their account.
  • We obey do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a DNT browser mechanism is in place

GDPR

The Website complies with all components of the GDPR. Personally identifiable information is never shared publicly with third parties. Personally identifiable information is only processed under one of the lawful basis’ of the GDPR.  These lawful basis’ include:

  • For the legitimate interests of a data controller or a third party, unless these interests are overridden by the Charter of Fundamental Rights(especially in the case of children).
  • To perform a task in the public interest or in official authority.
  • To comply with a data controller's legal obligations.
  • To fulfill contractual obligations with a data subject.
  • To perform tasks at the request of a data subject who is in the process of entering into a contract with a data controller.
  • To protect the vital interests of a data subject or another person.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES & SERVICES

The Website may contain links to other sites which are not operated by the Website or the Company (the “Linked Sites”). Neither the Company nor the Website has any control over the Linked Sites and are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of the Linked Sites. We encourage you to review the separate privacy policies of each Linked Site you visit. Should you have any concerns about the privacy practices of any Linked Site, please contact us at customerservice@celebratesex.com so that we may review the information and make an informed decision as to our continued linking to the Linked Site.

SECURITY

The Website takes the following types of security measures to protect the information you provide to us: use of technologies and policies such as limited access data-centers, firewall technology, secure socket layer certificate authentication, encryption and limitations of administrative access to our systems. In addition, it is our policy not to send accept credit card information via e-mail. All creditr card information is transferred in encrypted format by our credit card processor. The Website does not have access to your credit card information entered on the Website when you place an order.  We encourage you to never send credit card information by email or to websites  which you are not familiar with their privacy practices.

We have designed the Website to accept orders only from Web browsers that permit communication through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology; for example, versions 5.01 or higher of Internet Explorer, versions 0.8 or higher of Firefox and versions 1.2 or higher of Safari.

While we implement the above security measures on this Website, you should be aware that total security is not always possible. Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online--for example on message boards, through e-mail or in chat areas--that information can be collected and used by others. No data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be perfectly secure. As a result, while we try to protect your personal information, through reasonable industry practices, we cannot ensure or guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

HOW YOU CAN UPDATE, CORRECT, OR DELETE YOUR INFORMATION

You can access the information that we collect online and maintain through normal updating methods. To update, review, correct or delete this information, please access your account with your login credentials or contact us at CustomerService@celebratesex.com.

Sorry, we need this to stay here to keep the Celebration going!

Please note, all copyrighted images are property of Autumn Boutique, llc and are subject to copyright laws.

Thank you for being our guest here at CelebrateSex.com!

X